Appellant asserts that the court erred in denying his plea in bar for failure to try him within two terms of his demand for trial.
[…] Tommy K. Floyd, District Attorney, Thomas R. McBerry, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.It is questionable whether the demand had any efficacy at all, in that it was filed by appellant only in a court which did, not have terms or juries, and not refiled by appellant in the court which did have such. See Cliatt v. State, 194 Ga. App. 110 (389 SE2d 568) (1989), and special concurrence in Adams v. State, 189 Ga. App. 345 (375 SE2d 642) (1988). Even if it had breath, it could not effectively start the timing of the two-term rule until it was on record in the superior court. OCGA § 17-7-170 states: “[It] shall be binding only in the court in which the demand is filed. . . .” See State v. Lipsky, 191 Ga. App. 842 (383 SE2d 204) (1989).
The exception which follows does not apply because, at the least, the court in which the demand was filed did not have terms or juries. Ga. L. 1981, pp. 3387, 3404-3406. As stated in Ramsey v. State, 189 Ga.