Reid v. City of Hogansville
[…] 40-6-182 and 40-6-183.” OCGA § 40-6-182 specifies, in pertinent part, that “[w]henever the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner of transportation shall determine upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that any maximum speed set forth in this article is greater or less than is reasonable or safe under the conditions found to exist . . . upon any part of the state highway system, they may jointly determine and declare a reasonable and safe maximum speed limit at such place, which shall be effective when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are erected.” OCGA § 40-6-183 provides that the governing authority of an incorporated municipality or county “(b) ... in its respective jurisdiction shall determine by an engineering and traffic investigation the proper maximum speed for all arterial streets and shall declare a reasonable and safe maximum speed limit thereon which may be greater or less than the maximum speed permitted under this chapter for an urban district, but in no case shall the maximum be established at higher than 55 miles per hour.”

It is evident without dispute that the speed limit at the location in question was not set pursuant to OCGA § 40-6-182 — that is, by joint action of the commissioners of transportation and public safety.