(National Union), Frito Lay’s liability insurer, as a party defendant to the action. Both sides *518filed motions for summary judgment, which the trial court denied on January 17, 1991. This appeal follows our grant of National Union’s application for interlocutory review of that order. Held:
National Union contends the trial court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment because the step van involved in the accident giving rise to this litigation was neither a motor common carrier nor a motor contract carrier as those terms are used in OCGA §§ 46-7-12 and 46-7-58. We agree. “Carrier” is defined in OCGA § 46-1-1 as “a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.” (Emphasis supplied.) The definitions of motor contract carrier and motor common carrier contained in Title 46 both pertain to the business of transporting persons or property for hire over the public highways of Georgia. OCGA § 46-1-1 (7) (A) and (B).