Giles v. City of Locust Grove
[…] L. 1976, p. 4448. The municipal courts of this state are generally authorized by OCGA §§ 40-13-21 (a) and 40-13-29 to assert jurisdiction over all misdemeanor traffic cases originating within the corporate limits of the municipality. (But see OCGA § 40-13-23 (a), specifying that municipal courts shall not have the power to dispose of misdemeanor traffic cases “unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury.”)

The right of appeal in such cases is governed by OCGA § 40-13-28 (Ga. L. 1986, pp. 982, 991, § 15), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Any defendant convicted under this article shall have the right of appeal to the superior court. The provisions of Code sections 5-3-29 and 5-3-30 shall not apply to appeals under this Code section. Otherwise, the appeal shall be entered as appeals are entered from the probate court to the superior court. . . . The appeal to the superior courts shall not be a de novo investigation before a jury but shall be on the record of the hearing as certified by the judge of that court who presided at the hearing below.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The appeal procedures set forth in OCGA § 40-13-28 clearly take precedence over any conflicting rules of procedure contained in the city charter, both because the Code section is the latest expression of the General Assembly on the subject, see State v. Ramsey, 147 Ga.