Giles v. City of Locust Grove
[…] Ga. L. 1976, pp. 4426, 4451. We disagree.

The charter confers jurisdiction on the municipal court “to try all offenses within the territorial limits of the city constituting traffic cases which under the laws of Georgia are placed within the jurisdiction of municipal or police courts. . . .” Ga. L. 1976, p. 4448. The municipal courts of this state are generally authorized by OCGA §§ 40-13-21 (a) and 40-13-29 to assert jurisdiction over all misdemeanor traffic cases originating within the corporate limits of the municipality. (But see OCGA § 40-13-23 (a), specifying that municipal courts shall not have the power to dispose of misdemeanor traffic cases “unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury.”)

The right of appeal in such cases is governed by OCGA § 40-13-28 (Ga. L. 1986, pp. 982, 991, § 15), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Any defendant convicted under this article shall have the right of appeal to the superior court.