Giles v. City of Locust Grove
[…] Under these circumstances, the appellant clearly waived his rights under OCGA § 40-13-23 (a).

5. The appellant contends that the municipal court judge was not qualified to preside over the case because he was not a resident of the judicial circuit in which the court is located. The appellant argues that such a residency requirement exists by virtue of the following language contained in OCGA § 36-32-2 (a): “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any general or local Act, the governing authority of each municipal corporation within this state having a municipal court, as provided by the Act incorporating the municipal corporation or any amendments thereto, is authorized to appoint a judge of such court who shall be a resident of the same judicial circuit as that in which the court, is located and who shall serve in lieu of the mayor or other members of the governing authority of the municipality.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This statute was originally enacted in 1973 (see Ga.