Defendant was charged with intentionally causing visible bodily injury to Green by burning him, which would be a violation of OCGA § 16-5-23.1. It provides: “A person commits the offense of battery when he intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” He was also charged with intentionally causing physical harm to Green. This would be a violation of OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (2).
. He was not charged with any violation of that section’s subsection (a) (1), which prohibits a person from “[i]ntentionally mak[ing] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another.” Although consent or lack thereof would be relevant in a case involving this subsection, Ramey was not so charged. The court correctly ruled on the evidence and gave a complete and correct charge on the elements of both offenses, reciting the words of the pertinent portions of both statutes.