Ramey v. State
[…] The appellant contends that the trial court erroneously prevented him from. using the victim’s consent as a defense to the charges by refusing to give two of his requested jury instructions, one defining battery as “the unlawful touching or striking of the person of another . . . , which is not legally consented to by the other,” and the other defining the offense as an “[i]ntentional touching without excuse or justification.”

The offense of simple battery is defined by OCGA § 16-5-23 (a), as follows: “A person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) intentionally causes physical harm to another.” (The simple battery count against the appellant was predicated on subsection (2), and of course the evidence established without dispute that he had intentionally caused physical harm to the victim.)