Ramey v. State
[…] The offense of simple battery is defined by OCGA § 16-5-23 (a), as follows: “A person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) intentionally causes physical harm to another.” (The simple battery count against the appellant was predicated on subsection (2), and of course the evidence established without dispute that he had intentionally caused physical harm to the victim.) The offense of battery is defined by OCGA § 16-5-23.1, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) A person commits the offense of battery when he intentionally causes substan*654tial physical harm or visible bodily injury to another, (b) As used in this Code section, the term ‘visible bodily harm’ means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.”

Neither of these statutes by its terms makes the victim’s lack of consent an element of the offense. Compare, e.g., OCGA § 16-5-40 (kidnapping); OCGA § 16-6-1 (rape); OCGA § 16-7-21 (criminal trespass); OCGA § 16-7-60 (arson).