Spicer v. Old Republic Insurance
[…] However, appellant maintains that he is entitled to recover additional benefits under Georgia no-fault law as well as bad faith penalties, attorney fees and punitive damages.

1. We first address the question of whether appellant was entitled to no-fault benefits under Georgia law.1 OCGA § 33-34-3 (a) (2) requires that all insurers transacting business in Georgia include in all policies issued outside the State of Georgia a provision which includes the minimum no-fault coverage required under OCGA § 33-34-4 with respect to motorists involved in accidents in Georgia. OCGA § 33-34-3 (a) (2) further provides that “notwithstanding any provisions of the policies ... to the contrary, all such policies . . . shall be deemed to satisfy the minimum requirements of this chapter if a motorist insured under the policies ... is involved in a motor vehicle accident in this state.” Thus, OCGA § 33-34-3 (a) (2) extends the minimum no-fault coverage to policies issued outside the State of Georgia with respect to insured persons later involved in accidents in Georgia.