DHR moved to set aside the order that it repay appellee. When the trial court denied DHR’s motion, DHR successfully applied to this court for a discretionary appeal.
There is serious doubt whether, in the context of the instant paternity action, the trial court was even authorized to address the issue of appellee’s child support obligations. Appellee’s duty to support was in no way dependent upon any affirmative finding under OCGA § 19-7-49 (a) that he was the father of the child. His duty to support the child had already been established by the pre-existing divorce decree. OCGA § 19-7-49 (b) provides that, “[o]n a finding that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the court shall issue an order declaring this finding.” However, there is no specific statutory authorization for the trial court to make any other ruling upon a finding of non-paternity.