Jester v. State
[…] There are conflicts in the evidence as to how the victim came to know appellant. The victim testified that appellant was a customer, and ap*666pellant testified that he was a former store employee. Appellant admitted stabbing the victim with a knife he brought to the scene but contends he went to the store only to collect past due wages and did not intend to take anything and, in fact, did not take anything from the victim.

Decided June 25, 1992. Kenneth A. Glenn, for appellant. W. Fletcher Sams, District Attorney, William T. McBroom III, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides in pertinent part: “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon. . . .” Based on the foregoing, there was ample evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have found appellant guilty of armed robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).