(Cits.) They are local, legal, political subdivisions of the state, created out of its territory, and are arms of the state, created, organized, and existing for civil and political purposes, particularly for the purpose of administering locally the general powers and policies of the state. (Cits.) . . .’ [Cit.]” Miree v. United States, 242 Ga. 126, 133 (1) (249 SE2d 573) (1978). This principle has been long established, oft repeated, and frequently stated as a mater of course in both statutes and opinions. See, e.g., OCGA § 33-24-51 (a) (refers to “[a] municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state” (emphasis supplied)); Elbert County v. Ga. Insurers Insolvency Pool, 185 Ga.