We agree and reverse.
The statute defining all operative terms used in Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated defines motor common carrier as “every person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle, and the lessees, receivers, or trustees of such person, used in the business of transporting for hire of persons or property, or both, otherwise than over permanent rail tracks, on the public highways of Georgia as a common carrier.” OCGA § 46-1-1 (7) (B). “Person” is defined as “any individual, partnership, trust, private or public corporation, municipality, county, political subdivision, public authority, . . .” OCGA § 46-1-1 (10). Given that ambulance services, both private and county owned, have been held by this court to be common carriers, Wideman v. DeKalb County, 200 Ga. App. 624, 629 (1), 632 (6) (409 SE2d 537) (1991), rev’d on other grounds 262 Ga. 210 (416 SE2d 498) (1992); Bricks v. Metro Ambulance Svc., 177 Ga. App. 62, 63 (1) (338 SE2d 438) (1985), it would appear that unless excepted elsewhere, appellant hospital authority was indeed operating its am*260bulances as a motor common carrier.
However, such an exception is embodied in OCGA § 46-1-1 (7) (C) (viii), which provides that the term motor common carrier shall not include “[mjotor vehicles owned and operated exclusively by the United States government or by this state or any subdivision thereof.” Appellant hospital authority is an instrumentality of Calhoun County, and “ ‘[c]ounties are subdivisions of the state government to which the state parcels its duty of governing the people. (Cits.)