The officers observed the automobiles for about 45 seconds. The officers testified at trial that, during that time, the Chevelle was trying to “outrun” the Camaro and it appeared to be pulling ahead. They admitted, however, that the distance between the two automobiles basically stayed the same.
Defendants testified that they had driven their automobiles at a drag racing strip and knew that they were capable of going between 120 and 140 mph. The officers acknowledged that the automobiles were capable of going much faster than 50 or 55 mph. Held:
OCGA § 40-6-186 (b) provides: “No person shall drive any vehicle on a highway in this state in any race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, exhibition of speed or acceleration, or for the purpose of making a speed record, and no person shall in any manner participate in any such race, competition of speed, contest of speed or test or exhibition of speed.” Racing is defined in OCGA § 40-6-186 (a) (2) as “the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt to outgain, outdistance, or prevent another vehicle from passing, to arrive at a given destination ahead of another vehicle or vehicles, or to test the physical stamina or endurance of drivers over long-distance driving routes.”
In our view, the evidence was sufficient to enable any rational trier of fact to find defendants guilty of violating OCGA § 40-6-186 (“Racing”), beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560).