Southern Concrete Construction Co. v. Hall
[…] After granting summary judgment in favor of Southern Concrete against the general contractor (a ruling not challenged in this appeal), the trial court granted the Halls’ motion to dismiss and cancelled Southern Concrete’s materialman’s lien on the basis that the lien had been dissolved pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-361.2. Southern Concrete appeals.

OCGA § 44-14-361.2 (a) provides in pertinent part that the materialman’s lien shall be dissolved if the owners show that they “have obtained the sworn written statement of the contractor ... at whose instance the labor, services, or materials were furnished . . . that the agreed price or reasonable value of the labor, services, or materials have been paid or waived,” id. at (2) (A), when, inter alia, no valid preliminary notice or claim of lien was of record at the time the sworn written statement was obtained at final disbursement of the contract price by the owners to the contractor. Id. at (2) (B) (iii).