Henderson v. State
[…] Henderson v. State

Andrews, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent since I do not agree with the majority that the instant prosecution violates Henderson’s constitutional protection *646against double jeopardy. The Forsyth County ordinance regarding disorderly conduct provides, in part, that it is unlawful for any person to engage in conduct which is likely to provoke or incite an immediate breach of the peace. OCGA § 16-5-23 (a), which outlines the offense of simple battery, provides that one “commits the offense of simple battery when he either (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” OCGA § 16-7-23, which defines criminal damage to property in the second degree, provides that a person commits the offense when he intentionally or recklessly damages the property of another person.

“In State v.