On April 1, 1991, plaintiffs were notified by certified mail that their claim was denied and their policy declared void.
[…] The policy required that “any suit or action [against the insurer] must be brought within one year after the date of loss.” The parties agree that the date for filing suit expired on November 30, 1991, which fell on a Saturday. The complaint was filed on Monday, December 2, the first business day thereafter.
1. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Stephens, 239 Ga. 717 (238 SE2d 382) (1977), was the last pronouncement by the Supreme Court on this question. There the Court construed former Code Ann. § 102-102 (8) (the predecessor to OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3)), which provided: “When a number of days is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege, or the discharge of any duty, only the first or last day shall be counted; and if the last day shall fall on Saturday or Sunday, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following Monday to exercise such privilege or to discharge such duty.”