On April 1, 1991, plaintiffs were notified by certified mail that their claim was denied and their policy declared void.
[…] Because Code Ann. § 102-102 (8) applied to obligations in which “a number of days is prescribed,” the Court distinguished between contractual limitations stated in terms of days and those stated in terms of months and years, holding that former Code Ann. § 102-102 (8), “applies only to limitations in terms of days. It does not apply where the limitation is in terms of months or years.”
The legislature eliminated that distinction in repealing Code Ann. § 102-102 (8) and codifying OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) (Ga. L. 1985, p. 648, § 1). It specifies: “when a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted; and, if the last day falls on Saturday or Sunday, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following Monday to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty.” Uniformity *462was achieved by making this Code section applicable to the computation of time periods under the Civil Practice Act. OCGA § 9-11-6 (a) (Ga. L. 1985, p. 648, § 2).
There is no longer a basis for distinguishing between days and months or years in computing time limitations.