Summary judgment in favor of the county was previously granted on grounds of sovereign immunity, the county having purchased no liability insurance. See Constitution of Georgia 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX.
Three years later, Price successfully moved to reinstate the suit against the county on grounds that OCGA § 32-2-6 provides a “total waiver” of the county’s sovereign immunity. Both the county and DOT, which is required to defend the county, appeal. Held:
1. OCGA § 32-2-6 (a) provides that DOT “shall defend . . . and be responsible for all damages” for which a county is responsible “under existing laws whenever the cause of action accrues on a public road which . . . [is] a part of the state highway system.” The waiver of sovereign immunity plainly referred to in the statute and in the case authorities is the waiver of DOT’s immunity, to the extent that DOT must be “vouched in” to answer for a suit against a county.