Fowler-Flemister Concrete, Inc. v. Sumner
[…] Defendant’s manager was working along with plaintiff on the platform. The two took turns attempting to dislodge the obstruction by placing a rod into the hole. When this method was unsuccessful, defendant’s manager suggested that plaintiff climb a ladder extending above the platform and use a hammer to bang on the shut box mechanism in an effort to jar it loose. He was injured when he fell from the ladder while swinging the hammer and rolled over the edge of the platform onto the ground.

Under OCGA § 34-9-8 (a), “[a] principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.” Wright v. M. D. Hodges Enterprises, 183 Ga. App. 632 (1) (359 SE2d 700) (1987), established criteria to determine when an owner of premises upon which an employee of another entity is injured is subject to the statutory employer doctrine of OCGA § 34-9-8 (a).