North American Life & Casualty Co. v. Riedl
[…] “The function of [OCGA § 9-11-17] is simply to protect the defendant [here appellant insurer] against a subsequent action by the party actually entitled to recover, and to insure generally that the judgment will have its proper [res judicata effect]. Therefore, a real-party-in-interest objection is similar to the defense of failure to join an indispensable party under [OCGA § 9-11-19].” (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Rigdon v. Walker Sales & Svc., 161 Ga. App. 459, 462 (2f) (288 SE2d 711) (1982).

OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) (2) (B) provides: “A person who is subject to *884service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if . . . [h]e claims an interest relating to the subject matter of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may . . . [l]eave any of the persons who are already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” After a valid assignment of medical insurance benefits to a health care provider, the assignee/provider has a legal right which may be enforced directly against the insurer as an alleged debtor of the assignor insured. Santiago v. Safeway Ins. Co., 196 Ga.