North American Life & Casualty Co. v. Riedl
[…] This assignment is signed by Jean Riedl as the policyholder. The assignment purports to convey to Anneewakee all benefits accruing under the policy to the extent required by the expenses incurred. These are the only contractual damages sought. The insurer has not paid benefits to either Anneewakee or to the Riedls.

OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) provides, in part: “Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” “Cases construing the real party in interest provision can be more easily understood if the concept is summarized as follows: An action shall be prosecuted in the name of the party who, by the substantive law, has the right sought to be enforced.” 3A Moore’s Federal Practice, Par. 17.07. (2nd