North American Life & Casualty Co. v. Riedl
[…] Vulcan Life Ins. Co. v. Davenport, 191 Ga. App. 79, 85 (6) (380 SE2d 751) (1989) does not compel a different result. OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) no longer contains the provision from former Code Annotated § 81-1307 which had been interpreted to allow an assignor, who held legal title to an insurance contract, to bring suit for the use of an assignee, who held only an equitable interest in the proceeds of the policy. See Santiago v. Safeway Ins. Co., supra at 483 (1) (Beasley, J., concurring specially).

2. OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) contains the additional proviso: “No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest.”

*885Decided July 16, 1993 — Reconsideration denied July 30, 1993 — Booth, Wade & Campbell, Douglas N. Campbell, Thomas A. Croft, for appellant. Harry L. Trauffer, for appellee.