We granted interlocutory appeal to review the trial court’s refusal to dismiss this lawsuit under OCGA § 9-2-60.
[…] The court’s docket sheet, showing several continuances and trial resettings, was forwarded to this court by Hoyal as an attachment to his brief. The court docket sheet is not a part of this record and in construing the statute, we do not consider matters aliunde the record (Sunn v. Trophy Marine, 176 Ga. App. 68 (334 SE2d 884)); but we take judicial notice that orders of continuance are entered in the court docket and Republic does not contend the orders of continuance in this case were not entered in the docket.
OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) provides: “Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.” Republic contends this language is unambiguous and that dismissal is mandated. Dept. of Med. Assistance v. Columbia Convalescent Center, 203 Ga. App. 535, 536 (417 SE2d 195). Held: