Defendant appeals from the denial of his plea in bar.
[…] Defendant appeals from the denial of his plea in bar.
The record shows that on November 13, 1992, a multi-count indictment was returned against the defendant, a correctional officer, charging him with one count of sodomy (Count 1) and eighteen counts of sexual contact with an inmate in violation of OCGA § 16-6-5.1. Counts 2 through 19 of the indictment charged defendant with crimes which were alleged to have been committed outside the applicable four-year statute of limitation contained in OCGA § 17-3-1 (c), but which the State alleged in the indictment were unknown to the “proper prosecuting officer” until August 26, 1992. See OCGA § 17-3-2 (2) which tolls the period of limitation during any period in which “[t]he person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown.” The trial court agreed that the prosecution was not commenced untimely and denied defendant’s plea in bar on the basis that the victim could not be expected to report the crimes while incarcerated and thus the crimes did not become known to the State until the victim was “discharged from the