Stevenson v. Winn-Dixie Atlanta, Inc.
[…] The next day, appellant and her family began to experience all the customary symptoms of severe intestinal distress, including fever, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. This continued over several days, during which time the plaintiffs consumed only fruit juice. Mrs. Stevenson’s doctor diagnosed each as suffering from gastroenteritis as a result of food poisoning. Neither appellant nor any of the children was otherwise suffering from a cold or flu. No one from appellant’s family in Mississippi reported ill effects from the food consumed there.

OCGA § 51-1-23 provides: “Any person who knowingly or negligently sells unwholesome provisions of any kind to another person, the defect being unknown to the purchaser, by the use of which damage results to the purchaser or to his family, shall be liable in dam-

*576ages for such injury.” In order to establish a claim under this Code section, there must be evidence that the food was unwholesome. In this regard, a mere showing that a person became sick subsequent to eating food is insufficient. Castleberry’s Food Co. v. Smith, 205 Ga.