State, 131 Ga. App. 411 (2) [414-415] (206 SE2d 70) (1974), rev’d on other grounds, 232 Ga. 668 (208 SE2d 472) (1974).” Williams v. State, 191 Ga. App. 217, 218 (381 SE2d 399). Further, in practice “[t]he Georgia courts have failed to make any meaningful distinction between a ‘suspended sentence’ and a ‘probated sentence.’ ” Ga. Crim. Trial Prac. (1992 ed.), § 26-17.
Moreover, the legislature has placed the procedures for revoking suspended sentences and probated sentences in OCGA § 42-8-34.1 without differentiating between the two. Then, OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) provides: “If the violation of probation or suspension alleged and proven by a preponderance of the evidence or the defendant’s admission is the commission of a felony offense or the violation of a special condition imposed pursuant to this Code section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may revoke no more than the lesser of the balance of probation or the maximum time of the sentence authorized to be imposed for the crime constituting the violation of the probation.”
Merely reciting that Hughes was not put on probation, even if admitted by her failure to traverse the answer, does not answer whether OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) prohibits the full sentence from being ordered into execution.