As is relevant to this inquiry, Section II of the policy provides under th
[…] An individual, you and your spouse are insureds, but only with respect to the conduct of a business of which you are the sole owner.” The record in this case shows the day-care center where plaintiff was injured was operated through a subchapter S corporation formed by Kathy D. Cain for that purpose. Although the evidence is somewhat unclear as to the exact ownership of the shares of the corporation, the record is clear that the only shareholders were Kathy D. Cain and her husband. 26 USC § 1361 (c) (1) provides that for the purpose of determining the number of shareholders of a subchapter S corporation, “a husband and wife (and their estates) shall be treated as 1 shareholder.” Thus the sole shareholder of the corporation was the named insured on the policy in question, and as such she was the sole “owner” of the corporation.