In so holding, the Court relied upon OCGA § 45-19-38 (d), which specifically limits any monetary award to the actual damages incurred by the complainant. The plurality, however, remanded the case to this court for a determination of whether Finney may be eligible for attorney fees under OCGA § 45-19-39 (c) for judicial review of the special master’s award, and if so, whether the superior court erred in failing to make such an award of attorney fees, inasmuch as these issues were not addressed by this court earlier. The court recognized that Finney’s entitlement to a recovery under OCGA § 45-19-39 (c) is a separate and distinct issue from her entitlement to a recovery of fees in the special master proceeding.
“OCGA § 45-19-39 (c) provides that ‘(i)f, upon judicial review of any order of a special master . . . , the court rules in favor of the complainant, then the court may in its discretion render an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation in the superior court to the complainant.’ ” (Emphasis supplied.) Bd. of Regents v. Moore, 210 Ga. App. 623, 624 (436 SE2d 789) (1993). Recently, in Robinson v. Dept. of Corrections, 211 Ga.