This is an appeal from the entry of judgment on an arbitrator’s award.
[…] Instead, the court specifically set that issue aside and proceeded to consider the merits of appellant’s claims as if they had been properly raised.
*588Decided February 22, 1994 Reconsideration denied March 28, 1994 Trauner, Cohen & Thomas, Russell S. Thomas, for appellant. Rolf M. Baghdady, for appellee.According to the Georgia Arbitration Code,1 specifically OCGA § 9-9-12, “[t]he court shall confirm an award upon application of a party made within one year after its delivery to him, unless the award is vacated or modified by the court as provided in this part.” OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) (3) provides as follows: “The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a demand for arbitration if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by ... [a] n overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” (Emphasis supplied.) On appeal, appellant continues to assert the failure of the arbitrators to comply with statutory requirements as a basis for vacating the award but makes no showing of prejudice. Thus, there is no basis for a reversal of the trial court.
Judgment affirmed.