Appellee Macon-Bibb County Hospital Authority brought an action against the National Treasury Employees Union (NTEU), seeking payment of medicál costs pursuant to a health insurance plan provided to a federal employee under the Federal Employees Health Benefits Act (FEHBA), 5 USC § 8901 et seq. The trial court denied NTEU’s motion for summary judgment on the basis of federal preemption of the hospital’s state law claims. We granted NTEU’s application for discretionary appeal to consider an issue of first impression in Georgia: the scope of preemption of state law by 5 USC § 8902 (m) (1). After reviewing the relevant statutes as well as federal and state decisions, we conclude that the state law claims made by the hospital in this action are preempted by FEHBA.
1. The relevant statutory language provides: “The provisions of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans to the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with such contractual provisions.” 5 USC § 8902 (m) (1).