Under FEHBA, there is an option to convert “self-only” coverage within 60 days to include newborns retroactive to the date of birth. 5 CFR § 890.301 (e) (1). This option was not exercised by the hospital or the insured.
It is apparent from these underlying facts that the dispute between the hospital and NTEU “relate[s] to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits.” In essence, the hospital is seeking to modify under Georgia law the provisions of the plan on the basis of oral representations made to its employee. This is in direct conflict with the language of 5 USC § 8902 (m) (1) providing that “[t]he provisions of any contract under this chapter . . . shall supersede and preempt any State or local law. ...”
As in McClendon, supra, the existence of the plan forms the basis *726for the state law claim asserted, and no cause of action would exist in the absence of the plan.