Crosland v. Butts County Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] OCGA § 50-14-1 (a) (2). There is no doubt, therefore, that if the permit was “discussed” at the closed meetings the Act was violated.

That does not necessarily mean, however, that the fact issue regarding whether or not the permit application was discussed at the closed meetings is determinative of the outcome of this case. In fact, a careful reading of OCGA § 50-14-1 (b) leads me to the conclusion that resolution of this fact issue is irrelevant to the outcome of this lawsuit.

The plaintiffs in this action seek to invalidate the approval of the permit under OCGA § 50-14-1 (b). That statute provides only that “[a]ny resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other official action of an agency adopted, taken, or made at a meeting which is not open to the public as required by this chapter shall not be binding.” Since it is undisputed that the resolution, which is the “official action” taken here, was passed at an open meeting, after public hearings, it would not be invalidated because of any discussion about it at the prior closed meetings.