Defendant was charged via uniform traffic citation with the offense of driving under the influence. A jury found him guilty and he appeals. Held:
[…] Maddox v. State, 145 Ga. App. 212 (2), supra.
2. In his second enumeration, defendant contends the trial court erred in granting the prosecution’s motion for a continuance and in denying his motion to dismiss for want of prosecution, arguing that a continuance was unwarranted because the absent prosecution witnesses had not been subpoenaed.
“All applications for continuances are addressed to the sound legal discretion of the court and, if not expressly provided for, shall be granted or refused as the ends of justice may require.” OCGA § 17-8-22. Where the time has expired for a defendant to demand his statutory right to a speedy trial, OCGA § 17-8-21 provides in pertinent part, “a continuance shall not be granted to the state, except upon a reasonable showing therefor.” See Blevins v. State, 113 Ga. App. 702 (149 SE2d 423). “The grant of a continuance . . . rests within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal absent a showing of abuse. [Cits.]” Stephens v. State, 196 Ga. App. 29 (1) (395 SE2d 353).