Co. v. Clayton County, 201 Ga. App. 106 (410 SE2d 446) (1991), found that Collins had illegally assessed taxes, interest, and penalties, against Lunda for its use of equipment on the GDOT projects in violation of OCGA § 50-17-29 (e), which specifically prohibits the assessment of “any” taxes on the performance of state contracts. The court concluded that Lunda was entitled to a refund as a matter of law because the phrase “any tax or assessment” contained in the statute included local sales and use taxes and MARTA taxes. We agree.
“OCGA § 50-17-29 (e) provides, in the first part: No city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall impose any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee upon any contractors or subcontractors as a condition to or result of the performance of a contract, work, or services by such contractors or subcontractors in connection with any project being constructed, repaired, remodeled, enlarged, serviced, or destroyed for, or on behalf of, the state or any of its agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and authorities.” (Punctuation omitted.) Lunda, supra at 106-107. “There is no lack of clarity or ambiguity in this language.”