The trial court denied the Housing Authority’s writ of possession, concluding that the tender was a complete defense to the action pursuant to OCGA § 44-7-52. This appeal followed.
In its sole enumeration of error, the Housing Authority asserts that the trial court erred in its interpretation of OCGA § 44-7-52. We agree and reverse the decision of the trial court.
OCGA § 44-7-52 provides that “[i]n an action for nonpayment of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven days of the day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant. Such a tender shall be a complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons only once in any 12 month period.” (Emphasis supplied.) On June 30, 1993, the Housing Authority had a dispossessory warrant issued against Jackson and sought possession of the apartment unit leased to her for her failure to pay rent for the month of June.