Committee for Better Government v. Black
[…] Committee for Better Government v. Black

Beasley, Chief Judge.

A proceeding was instituted under OCGA § 48-5-296 to remove from office the chairman and certain members of the Cherokee County Board of Tax Assessors.

1. OCGA § 48-5-296 provides that “[w]henever by petition to the judge of the superior court any 100 or more freeholders of the county allege that any member of the county board of tax assessors is disqualified or is not properly and impartially discharging his duties or is discriminating in favor of certain citizens or classes of citizens and against others, the judge shall cite the member to appear before him. . . .” Pursuant to this Code section, the judge then “shall hear and determine the matter without a jury and shall render such judgment and order as may be right and proper, either dismissing the petition or removing the offending member . . . from office and declaring a vacancy in the office.”