Taunton subsequently filed a motion to strike three of the DOT’s defenses, which were based on the expert affidavit requirement, OCGA § 9-11-9.1, exceptions to the *233Georgia Tort Claims Act, OCGA § 50-21-20 et seq., and the “public duty doctrine,” respectively. The motion was granted as to those defenses based on OCGA § 9-11-9.1 and the public duty doctrine, but denied as to the DOT’s defense under the Tort Claims Act. The order was certified for interlocutory review, the DOT’s application was granted by this court, and this appeal followed.
OCGA § 9-11-12 (f) provides that “[u]pon motion made by a party within 30 days after the service of the pleading upon him, or upon the court’s own initiative at any time, the court may order stricken from any pleading any insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.” Generally, “[s]uch motions to strike are not favored and should not be granted unless it is clear that the matter sought to be stricken can have no possible bearing upon the subject matter of the litigation. [Cit.]” Medlin v. Carpenter, 174 Ga. App. 50, 55 (10) (329 SE2d 159) (1985).