In the Interest of C. P.
[…] OCGA § 15-11-2 (6) defines a delinquent act as: “(A) An act designated a crime by the laws of this state . . . [that] does not fall under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (12) of this Code section [an offense applicable only to a ‘child’] and is not a juvenile traffic offense as defined in Code Section 15-11-49; (B) The act of disobeying the terms of supervision contained in a court order which has been directed to a child who has been adjudged to have committed a delinquent act; or (C) Failing to appear as required by a citation issued with regard to a violation of Code Section 3-3-23.”

“Child” is defined in OCGA § 15-11-2 (2) as “any individual who is: (A) Under the age of 17 years; (B) Under the age of 21 years, who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years, and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court; or (C) Under the age of 18 years, if alleged to be a ‘deprived child’ as defined by this article.”

Possession of alcohol by minors is a crime.