Dismuke v. Abbott
[…] App. 383 (427 SE2d 853); Williamson v. Echols, 205 Ga. App. 453 (422 SE2d 329); Turner v. Mikell, 195 Ga. App. 766 (395 SE2d 20); Myers v. Myers, 195 Ga. App. 529 (394 SE2d 374). None of those cases, however, involved trust accounts.

Trust accounts are distinctly different from other multi-party accounts. See OCGA § 7-1-812 (a), (b) and (c). A trust account is a trust of which there is no subject other than the funds on deposit in an account established in the name of a trustee for a beneficiary; the relationship is established by the form of the account and the deposit agreement. OCGA § 7-1-810 (14). OCGA § 7-1-812 (c) provides: “Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the . . . deposit agreement or there is other clear and convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust account belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime. ... If there is an irrevocable trust, the account belongs beneficially to the beneficiary.” No question arises in this case as to the intent of the founders of these accounts. Both trust accounts were designated “Revocable Trusts.”