Department of Human Resources v. Offutt
[…] Ga. L. 1985, pp. 785, 791; OCGA § 19-6-30 (a). It constituted merely a threat. The legislature specifically provided that this was retroactive in that all orders entered or modified prior to July 1, 1985, were to be construed to contain this warning. OCGA § 19-6-30 (b).

Four years later more powerful authority was given to the support-ordering courts by way of the income-deduction provision. Ga. L. 1989, p. 861. It does not depend upon voluntary compliance.2

The new procedure was added by way of three Code sections introduced into the law in the 1989 Act and an addition to OCGA § 19-6-30. The addition provided that “All Title IV-D (child support re*826covery) cases involving orders of support of a child or spouse entered or modified prior to July 1, 1989, or thereafter shall be subject to income deduction as defined in Code Sections 19-6-31, 19-6-32, and 19-6-33. All other orders are expressly excluded from the application of these provisions.” Thus, Title IV-D cases were put in two categories, to be treated differently, one mandatorily and one employing the court’s discretion and opportunity for hearing.