dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent to the majority opinion, overruling Dept. of Human Resources v. Brandenburg, 211 Ga. App. 715 (440 SE2d 498) (1994). In denying DHR’s request for an income-deduction order, the trial court noted that Offutt had an excellent history of making child support payments and had not been the subject of any court-related proceeding concerning child support since the original divorce decree was entered. The court concluded that under these circumstances, *828OCGA § 19-6-32 does not mandate the entry of an income-deduction order.
OCGA § 19-11-6 (c) provides in part, “[t]he department shall accept applications for child support enforcement services from any proper party or person notwithstanding the fact that the child or children do not receive public assistance. When made, this application to the department shall constitute an assignment of the right to support to the department.” (Emphasis supplied.)
“OCGA § 19-6-32 (a) (1) provides that after a child-support agency has obtained a judgment establishing, enforcing, or modifying a child support obligation, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered.”