At the hearing, J. J. H. admitted that he exceeded the speed limit to pass Crook’s vehicle. J. J. H. stated that by the time he pulled around Crook’s vehicle, there was “200, less than 300 feet, maybe about 257 [feet distance from the vehicle] coming from the opposite direction.”
In his sole enumeration of error, J. J. H. argues that because Holmes did not witness the traffic violation or have the relevant information related to him by a law enforcement officer observing the violation, Holmes did not have the authority under OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) to issue the traffic citation and that the citation was void ab initio.
OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation ... of motor vehicles by the issuance of a citation, provided the offense is committed in his presence or information constituting a basis for arrest concerning the operation of a motor vehicle was received by the arresting officer from a law enforcement officer observing the offense being committed.” (Emphasis supplied.)
It is undisputed that no officer observed the offense, and therefore, this statute does not control the instant matter. The question becomes whether reversal is mandated, as J. J. H. argues, because the citation failed to conform to the statute.