The wrecker driver needed the car keys in order to tow the car. Miller denied having possession of the car keys; however, Officer Mitchum noticed the imprint of keys in the front pocket of Miller’s pants. As Officer Mitchum attempted to get the car keys from Miller’s pocket, Miller grabbed his arm and pulled him toward the car causing him to strike his head on the roof of the car. Miller then struck Officer Mitchum and attempted to get out of the car. Officer Mitchum sub*607dued Miller by spraying him with Bodyguard Mace.
OCGA § 16-10-24 (b) defines felony obstruction of a law enforcement officer as “knowingly and willfully resist [ing], obstructing], or opposing] any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer.” On appeal, Miller asserts that no evidence was presented that Officer Mitchum was “in the lawful discharge of his official duties” when the officer attempted to reach into Miller’s pocket to obtain the car keys.