Stephenson v. State
[…] The court overruled this objection without comment.

The sentence, as entered, was that Stephenson be sentenced to 20 years to be served consecutively to the sentence he was then serving and that “[t]he Court finds prior to having committed the above offense the defendant had previously been found guilty of the following felonies, to wit: [the Gwinnett County burglary and the Clayton County theft by taking]. This sentence is imposed under OCGA § 17-10-7.”

OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides that any person “convicted of a felony offense in this state . . . and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, who shall afterwards commit a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution, shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he . . . stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his . . . discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The first enumeration is that the court erred in considering the Fulton conviction, which was not yet final. This is correct. Mitchell v. State, 202 Ga. App. 100, 101 (2) (413 SE2d 517) (1991); Dunn v. State, 208 Ga. App. 197, 198 (4) (430 SE2d 50) (1993).