That PT 61 was signed by the agent of FNBC in Section G, labeled “Seller Certification.” It listed the property as 30.89 acres in District 18, Land Lot 189. No sub lot or block was listed in the space provided. The estimated fair market value was listed as $20,900,000. The form did not contain any affirmation or signature by anyone from Associates.
The issue here is whether the PT 61 complied with OCGA § 48-5-15 (d) so as to serve as a return of real property. At the time of this incident OCGA § 48-5-15 provided: “(a) All improved and unimproved real property in this state which is subject to taxation shall be returned in person or by mail by the person owning the real property or by his agent or attorney to the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county where the real property is located, (b) If the real property has a district, number, and section designation, the tax receiver or tax commissioner shall require the person making a return of the reeil property to return it by district, number, and section designation. . . . (c) No tax receiver or tax commissioner shall receive any return of real property which does not designate the real property as provided in this Code section. . . . (d) The filing of a real estate transfer tax form in conjunction with the payment of the real estate transfer tax required under Article 1 of Chapter 6 of this title containing the information otherwise required for a return of real property under this Code section shall serve as a return