We find that it did and reverse.
Maley obtained the default judgment against Specialty Atlanta on January 5, 1995. Specialty Atlanta received notice of the default judgment on January 11, 1995, and moved to modify the default judgment on February 22, 1995, well within the 60-day limit imposed by OCGA § 18-4-91. However, Specialty Atlanta did not pay accrued costs until April 24, 1995, more than 90 days after receiving notice of *22the default judgment.
1. Maley contends that Specialty Atlanta failed to comply with the requirements of OCGA § 18-4-91 because it did not pay accrued costs into court at the time it filed its motion to modify the default judgment. OCGA § 18-4-91 states: “When a judgment is rendered against a garnishee under Code Section 18-4-90, on a motion filed not later than 60 days from the date the garnishee receives actual notice of the entry of the judgment against him, he may, upon payment of all accrued costs of court, have the judgment modified. . . .”
Maley contends that OCGA § 18-4-91 requires that both the motion to modify and the payment of accrued costs must occur within the 60-day period. Maley supports her argument by citing Hazzard v.