McGarr v. Gilmore
[…] The complaint also alleged that the affidavit of a professional expert was unavailable for contemporaneous filing but would be filed within 45 days, expressly invoking the grace period offered by OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (b). When DOT and its employee defendants did not respond within 45 days of the complaint Gilmore sought and obtained a default judgment.2 On appeal, this Court reversed the judgment because OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (c) provides that when a plaintiff avails himself of the delay permitted by OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (b), a “defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the complaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of the affidavit” and defendants’ answer was within 45 days of *287Gilmore’s filing of his expert professional engineer’s affidavit. Dept. of Transp. v. Gilmore, 209 Ga. App. 656 (434 SE2d 114) (1993).