App. 266, 268 (2) (435 SE2d 672) (1993), and then years later prevail against that party in litigation on those same issues. Attacks even on void judgments may be precluded when the litigant has so slumbered. Id.
Under the facts of this case, after considering all the factors involved in determining whether a litigant has waived the right to bring an action, we hold that Wood was barred by the doctrine of laches from seeking to recover child support.
Judgment reversed.
Birdsong, P. J., and Johnson, J., concur.The petition for recovery of child support recites that it is “non-AFDC.” OCGA § 19-11-6 (c) provides that DHR “shall accept applications for child support enforcement services from any proper party or person notwithstanding the fact that the child or children do not receive public assistance.” The record does not expressly reveal the manner in which DHR became involved in this case. Under the statute, however, it is clear that even though DHR appears in the caption, Catherine Wood initiated the action by submitting an application for child support enforcement.