John Alden Life Insurance v. Gwinnett Plantation, Ltd.
[…] Alden’s counsel stated via affidavit that he personally hand delivered *847and filed the application with the clerk of court’s office and was told that the application was assigned to Judge Winegarden. Alden took no further action to report the sale to a superior court judge, however. Appellees, against whom the application had been filed, moved to dismiss. The trial court granted the motion, concluding that Alden failed to report the sale to a judge as required by OCGA § 44-14-161, and Alden appeals.

Decided March 27, 1996. Snellings & Ferguson, Stanley T. Snellings, for appellant.

OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) provides in relevant part that “no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.” Alden argues that the assignment by the clerk to Judge Winegarden was tantamount “to reporting the sale to the judge as required by law.”

We disagree. OCGA § 44-14-161 must be strictly construed because it is a statute in derogation of common law. Bentley v. North Ga. Prod.