State v. Berky
[…] In doing so we relied on our Supreme Court’s answer to a certified question in State v. Strickman, 253 Ga. 287 (319 SE2d 864) (1984). Therein, our Supreme Court answered the following certified question from this Court: Although otherwise considered an interlocutory ruling, in a criminal case where the defendant’s pretrial motion in limine to suppress evidence is granted based upon allegations not involving illegal search and seizure, is the grant of such motion in limine subject to direct appeal by the state under OCGA § 5-7-1 (4)?’ ” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (4) provides for an appeal from the State “[fjrom an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a motion to suppress evidence illegally seized in the *153case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury.” Our Supreme Court held “that if a defendant moves before trial to exclude evidence on the ground that it was obtained in violation of law, the grant of such a motion — whatever its name — is subject to direct appeal on the part of the state.”