In the Interest of A. V. B.
[…] 1. The juvenile court erred in finding that GAO had not *243exhausted its administrative remedies under 42 USC § 10807, and in dismissing GAO’s deprivation petition. Although the Act does as a general rule require the exhaustion of administrative remedies, the Act also provides for at least three exceptions to the exhaustion requirement. The first exception requires the timely exhaustion of “all administrative remedies where appropriate.” (Emphasis supplied.) 42 USC § 10807 (a). The second exception permits alternative action when “any matter with respect to such individual will not be resolved within a reasonable time.” 42 USC § 10807 (a). According to the third exception, “[s]ubsection (a) does not apply to any legal action instituted to prevent or eliminate imminent serious harm to [an] individual [with mental illness].” 42 USC § 10807 (b). If A. V. B. is, in fact, “deprived,” then her situation is unlikely to be resolved within a reasonable time, and legal action may be appropriate. If she is improperly institutionalized, then serious harm is occurring.