Cashin v. Hardman
[…] They appeal orders denying their motion to recuse the trial judge and the requested injunction. We hold in Division 2 that the judge did not err in denying the recusal motion rather than having it assigned to another judge. The issues addressed in Division 1 relate to the holding in Division 2.

1. The tax assessors contend the court erred in finding that the failure to comply with OCGA § 48-5-302 could mandate, ipso facto, their removal without a just and proper showing of cause.

With certain exceptions inapplicable here, OCGA § 48-5-302 states that “[e]ach county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns of taxpayers in its respective county by June 1 of each year. . . Under OCGA § 48-5-295 (b), “[a] member of the county board of tax assessors may be removed by the county governing authority only for cause shown for the failure to perform the duties or meet the qualifications imposed upon him by law.”

In Kirton v.