The indictments in this case alleged that defendant “did make an assault upon [a] person . . . , knowing said pers
[…] Defendant Dwight Boyce Holeman was convicted following a jury trial of three counts of aggravated assault upon a peace officer, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, and simple battery. The trial court also found defendant to be a habitual felon under OCGA § 17-10-7 (a). Defendant appeals following the denial of his motion for new trial.
1. Defendant first contends the trial court erred in failing to give his requested charge on felony obstruction of a police officer as a lesser included offense of aggravated assault on a police officer. Under OCGA § 16-1-6 an offense may be included within another offense if “(1) [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or (2) [i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” “In determining whether a lesser included offense charge is necessary under a given indictment, this Court is required to follow the most recent Supreme Court cases of Edwards v. State, 264 Ga. 131 (442 SE2d 444) (1994), and [State v. Alvarado, 260 Ga. 563, 564 (397 SE2d 550) (1990)].”