This is an appeal from a criminal trespass conviction.
[…] At trial, the appellant denied that Kinchen ever told her that he did not want to see her again and denied getting out of her car at Kinchen’s residence on the date of the incident. After the bench trial, appellant was convicted of trespass. Notice of appeal was timely filed.
The sole enumeration of error is that the evidence was insufficient to prove appellant’s guilt of criminal trespass beyond a reason*678able doubt. We agree.
OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (2) provides that the crime of criminal trespass occurs when one “[e]nters upon the land or premises of another person . . . after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner, rightful occupant, or, upon proper identification, an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant that such entry is forbidden.” “The statute requires that a person accused of its violation shall have entered ‘knowingly and without authority’ after having been told that ‘such entry is forbidden.