UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] inability to offer proof of certain facts, i.e., the alleged
overcharges. However, the district court made it quite clear that
Calpetco could, for example, offer certain invoices "for [the]
limited purpose" of establishing Marshall's profit, but not to
establish that Calpetco was overcharged.
19
asserts that the district court erroneously applied the common law
fraud standard to these statutory claims. However, we interpret
the district court's disposition of each of the alleged deceptive
statements as a finding of fact. Finding no clear error, we affirm
as to each.
1.
Section 17.50 of the DTPA provides that a "consumer22 may
maintain an action where [the use or employment by any person of a
false, misleading or deceptive act or practice] constitute[s] a
producing cause of actual damages". "[F]alse, misleading, or
deceptive acts or practices" are enumerated in § 17.46(b), and
include:
(5) representing that goods or services have
... characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits,
or quantities which they do not have ....
* * *