Bradshaw v. McNeill
[…] Held:

1. The trial court did not err in denying Bradshaw’s motion for summary judgment on the joint account issue. The power of attorney permitted Bradshaw “to close, out any checking or savings accounts . . . and to open new checking or savings accounts.” Because McNeill did not contribute to the accounts, Harris or Bradshaw, acting for Harris under the power of attorney, was authorized to close out the accounts any time prior to Harris’ death. OCGA § 7-1-812 (a) (“A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contribution by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”).

However, the power of attorney also specified that any such activity was to be taken on Harris’ behalf. This provision comports with Georgia law, which prohibits agents such as those acting under a power of attorney from benefiting from their position to the principal’s detriment. Johnson v.